Kannada Kings

Satavahana Empire
Simuka or Sisuka (r. 230-207 BCE). Also (271-248 BCE), ruled 23 years.
Krishna (r. 207-189 BCE), ruled 18 years.
Sri Mallakarni (or Sri Satakarni), ruled 10 years.
Purnotsanga, ruled 18 years
Skandhastambhi, ruled 18 years
Sātakarnī I (195 BCE), ruled 56 years
Lambodara, ruled 18 years.(r. 87-67 BCE)
Probably as vassals of Kanva dynasty (75-35 BCE):
Apilaka, ruled 12 years.
Meghasvati (or Saudasa), ruled 18 years.
Svati (or Svami), ruled 18 years.
Skandasvati, ruled 7 years.
Mahendra Satakarni (or Mrgendra Svatikarna, Satakarni II), ruled 8 years.
Kuntala Satakarni (or Kuntala Svatikarna), ruled 8 years.
Svatikarna, ruled 1 year.
Pulomavi (or Patumavi), ruled 36 years.
Riktavarna (or Aristakarman), ruled 25 years.
Hāla (r. 20-24 CE), author of the Gathasaptasati, an Indian literature classic, ruled 5 years.
Mandalaka (or Bhavaka, Puttalaka), ruled 5 years.
Purindrasena, ruled 5 years.
Sundara Satakarni, ruled 1 year.
Cakora Satakarni (or Cakora Svatikarna), ruled 6 months.
Sivasvati, ruled 28 years.
Gautamiputra Sātakarni, or Gautamiputra, popularly known as Shalivahan (r. 25-78 CE), ruled 21 years.
Vasisthiputra Sri Pulamavi, or Puloma, Puliman (r. 78-114 CE), ruled 28 years.
Vashishtiputra Sātakarni (r. 130-160), or Shiva Sri, Sivasri, ruled 7 years.
Shivaskanda Satakarni, (157-159), ruled 7 years.
Yajna Sri Satakarni, (r. 167-196 CE), ruled 29 years.
Vijaya, ruled 6 years.
Canda Sri Satakarni, ruled 10 years.
Puloma, 7 years.
Madhariputra Svami Sakasena? (r. c.190)

Chutu Satakarni (Nagas) (70BCE to 280AD)
Rano Cutukadanamdasa
Rano Mudanamdasa (Mulananda)
Haritputra Vinhukdada Cutukulananda (Vaijayanti puraraja) (daughter sivaskanda Nagasri) (Banavasi Stone Inscription)(Mallavalli Inscription)
Haritputra vishnu rudra Sivalananda
Manavya-Sagotra Haritiputra Vaiyayantipati sivaskandavarman(Kadamba Inscription)
Amatya SivaGupta

Ganga Dynasty (Western)
Kampa (Founder)
Padmanabha (Saka 111 or 188 AD) (188 - 239)(Contemproary of Mahipala)(Daughter Alabbe)
Madivarma (Madhava Verma) (Married Alabbe)(Sons Konganivarma Madhava, Dadiga, Unknown)
Konganivarman Madhava Mahadhiraja (340-370AD)(Son Madhavavarma)(Conquerer of Bana Mandala)
Dadiga (Defeated Matsya Army)(Crowned by Simhanandi)
Kiriya Madhavavarma Mahadhiraja I (Wrote Commentary on Dattaka Sutra) (Sons Harivarma, Aryavarma, Krishnavarma)

Talakad Mainline
Harivarman (390-410AD) (Used Elephants in War, Built Capital Talavanapura(Talakad))
Vishnugopa (Worshipper of  Narayana (Vishnu), protector of Brahmans, Cows)
Madhava II Tandangala (430-466AD) (Married Sister of Kadamba Krishnavarma)(Worshipper of Tryambaka (Shiva))
Avinita Kongani(466-495AD)(Appointed as Infant on Mothers Lap)(Under Jain Guru VijayaKirti) (Married Daughter of Skandavarma Raja of Punnad)
Durvinita Kongani (495 - 535AD) (Wrote Commentary on Kiratarajuniya (by Bharavi))(Jain Grammarian and his Perceptor Pujyapada wrote Sabdavatara)(Defeated Pallava Jayasimha, annexed Kaduvetti and placed his daughters son on throne)(Conquered Andari,Alattur(in Coimbator), Porulaye(in Chengalpet), Pennagara(in salem) and others)(Worshipped Vishnu)
Mushkara (Mokkara)(535-608AD)(Married daughter of Sindhu Raja) (Son Srivikrama)
Srivikrama (608 - 654) (Sons Bhuvikrama(Monovinita, Sri Vallabha, Kesiga), Durgamara(Dugga), Shivamara(SthiraVinita, Ghana Vinita, Sripurusha, Navakama, Nava Chokka, Sivakumara)(Married Princess of Sindhu Raja(Sindha ruler of Erambarige))

(Bhuvikrama of Kolar Branch Took over the Talakad Branch after Death of Srivikrama)
Sivamara I (Sons Duggamara, Ereganga (Ereyappa)) (Navakama, Prithuvi Kongani,Sripurusha I) (679 - 713)(Has under his guardianship two grandsons of Pallavas)
EreGanga (Son Sripurusa II (Muttarasa))
Prithvipati (Prithuyasas)(726)(Defeated Pandya Varguna, lost life saving his friend)(sons Marasimha, Kamaranava(brothers Went to Kalinga to establish Eastern Gangas))
Sripurusha II (Muttarasa, Permanadi, Prithuvi Kongani) (726-777) (Grandson of Sivamara)(Sons Sivamara,Duggamara, Lokaditya)(Reconquered Kaduvetti from Pallavas)(Changed capital to Manne in Nelamangala)(Reinstated Bana King Hastimalla)(Author of Gajas Astra)
Shivamara II(Saigotta) (780 - 814) (Son Marasimha)(Author of Gajashataka)(Took on the Combined might of Rastrakutas, Chalukyas, Haihaya Chiefs at Murungundur (Mudugundur,Mandya))(Twice Imprisoned by Rastrakutas)(Died Fighting Rastrakutas)
(Rastrakuta Appointed own Viceroys Dharavarsha's Son Kambha or Ranavaloka (802AD), Chakki Raja (813AD))
Vijayaditya (814-869)(Brother of Shivamara)
Rachamalla I (Satyavakya)(869 - 893)(Son of Vijayaditya)(Sons Ereyappa, Buttuga)
Ereyappa (Mahendrantaka)(921 AD)
Butuga (Ganga Gangeya)(930-963) (Slew half brother Ereyappa and took Crown)(Married Rastrakuta Amoghavarha Daughter)(Expanded Kingdom to Banavasi, Belvola, Purigere, Kisukad, Bginad, Subdued seven Malavas)(Defeated and Killed Chola king at Takkola)(Son Marula Deva )
Neetimarga I (Marula, Nanniya Ganga)(Son of Buttuga)(893 - 915) (Married daugher of Rastrakuta Krishna)
Marasimha (Nolambakulantaka)(963-974AD)(Slain all Nolambas)
Rachamalla II (974 - 984AD) (Indepedent of Rastrakutas)(Minister Chamunda Raya Erected the Gomata Image at Sravana Belgola)
Rakkasaganga (Govindara) (984) (Brother of Rachamalla)
Ganga Raja (996-1004)
Neetimarga Permanadi (1004- 1025AD)

Paruvi Branch
Aryavarma(380-405AD)
Madhava(405-430AD)
Vijaya Krishnavarma (430AD)(Sons Simhavarma, Viravarma)
Viravarma
(reunited to Talakad Branch by Madhava II)

Kaivara Branch
Simhavarma
(reunited to Talakad Branch by Madava II)

Kovalala Nadu (Kolar) Branch
Srivallabha(Defeated Pallavas under Mahendra Varma Pallava 633AD)(Married Princess of Renadu Chola)
Kannakuriraja
Paramakuala
Ajavarma Mahadhiraja Kaduvisama
Singadi
Ajavarma
Nriparaja
Jayateja (810AD)

Kadamba Empire
Early Kadambas
Trinetra Kadamba (Mukanna, Jayanta Tirlochana) (saka 90 or 168 AD)(Sthanagundur - Talagunda Inscription)(Founder)
Madhukeswar
Mallinatha (Mauhidth)(Sons Chandraverma, Purandara)
Chandra verma I (Veera Sarma, Chandrahasa) (Son Mayura Verma)
Chandra verma II (Hemanga Raja, Purandara)(Lost Kingdom to Naga Chief(Manjista), Wandered along with his wife Pushapavati to Kodagu, establishing Kodagu lineage) 

(Independent)
Mayuravarma  (Sikhi(Peakcock) Verma) (345 - 365)(Re-established Kadamba Rule)
Kangavarma (Kshetra Verma, Chandragada and Trinetra kadamba II) (365 - 390)
Bagitarha (390 - 415)
Raghu (415 - 435)
Kakusthavarma (435 - 455)(Sons Santivarma, Krishnavarma,Kumaravarma)
Santivarma (455 -470)
Mrigeshavarma (470 - 480)(Married to Kekeya Princess)
Shivamandhativarma (480 – 485)
Ravivarma (485 – 537)
Harivarma (537 – 525)

(Triparvatha Branch)
Krishna Varma I (455)
Vishnuvarma( 445-475)
Simhavarma475-510)
Krishna Varma II (510-540)
Ajavarma (540-550)(Defeated by Chalukya Kirtivarman I)
BhogiVarma
his Son Vishnu Varma (Died in battle with Pulikesin II along with father)
Madhuvarma (Killed by Chalukya Vikramaditya)

(Uchchangi Branch)
Kumaravarma (son of Kakustha varma)
Mandhata raja

Later Kadambas
Hangal Kadambas
Irivabedangadeva (967-980)
Chatta Deva during 980-1031AD
Jayasimha (1031 - 1037 AD)
Mayuravarma (1037 - 1048 AD)
Toyimadeva or Taila I (1048-1075)
Kirtivarma(1075-1116)
Shantivarma or Santivarma (1075-1094)
Taila II (1094-1116) (Kadamba Empire with Hangal and Banvasi)
Taila III (1116-1130)
Mayurvarma III (1130-1132)
Mallikarjuna(1132-1146)
Tailama (1146-1151)
Kirtideva (1151 - 1180 AD)
Kamadeva(1180 - 1217 AD)
Mallideva (1217-1252)
Ramadeva (1252-1260)
Kavadeva (1260-1315)
Purandara raya (1315-1347)
Tailapadev
Kallayya

Goa Kadambas(966AD to 1340AD)
Kautakacharya
Nagavarma
Guhalla Deva I
Shastha Deva I or Chaturbhuja(966-980AD)
Guhalla Deva II (980-1005AD)
Shastha Deva II(1005-1050AD)
Jayakesi I (1050-80AD)
Guhalla Deva III (1080-1100AD)
Vijayaditya I (1100 - 1104AD)
Jayakesi II (1104-1148AD)
Sivachitta or Permadi (1147-1181AD)
Vishnuchitta or Vijayaditya (1148-1188AD)
Jayakesi III (1188-1216AD)
sivachitta vajradeva(Yuvaraja)(1193-1202AD)
Tribhuvanamalla or Sovadeva(1216-1238AD)
Shastha deva III (1246-1260AD)
Kamadeva (1260-1311AD)
son (1310-1328AD)(Name not known)
son (1328-1340AD)(Name not Known)

Kadambas of Bayalnad
Raviyammarasa
Kadavamma (1079/83)
Kanthirava (1090)
Iravi-Challamma(1108) 
Mahamandalesvara Mukkanna

Kadambas of Belur
Kadambasara (1000 A.D.)
Niti-maharaja (1015?-1035)
Changinripala (1035-1070)
Dudharasa (died in 1095)
Dayasimha

Kadambas of Nagarkhanda
Bammarasa
Boppa-deva/ Boppasara (1112-1138 A.D.)
Soma-deva/ Soyi-deva
Boppa-deva(1182)
Brahma-bhupala

Kadambas of Uchchangi
Ajavarmmarasa (987-1032 AD.
Manneya Ghatiyarrasa (1049)
Bancharasa deva (1110)
Ketarasa (1146)
Nagatinripala (son)1171
Harirasa (brother )

Kadambas of Nurumbada (Dharwad)

Kadambas of Chandavara 

Chandra I
Mallideva(1063AD)
Sivachitta Tribhuvanamalla
Kalidevarasa
Biradevarasa(1223AD)
Sivachitta Vira kavadevarasa (Kirtinarayana, Naraijadamnayaka) (1231-87AD)

Kadambas of Karadikallu (Raichur District)


Rashtrakuta Empire
Early Rastrakutas
(Rastrakutas of Manapura)
Mananka(Founder) (375-400 AD)
Devaraja (400-425AD)
(Sons - Jayaraja  Bhavisya and Avidheya )
Avidheya
Bhavisya (son - Abhimanyu)
Abhimanyu(440)
Krishna
Indra (Defeated by Chalukya Jayasimha)
Dejja-Maharaja  (A.D. 530-550)
Durgaraja (570-590)AD
Govindaraja(Defeated by Pulikesin II)(590-610)

(Feudatory of Badami Chalukyas)
(Rastrakutas of Achalpura (Elichipur))
(Chalukyas defeated them and shifted them to Achalapura, annexed after defeating Kalachuris)
Svamikraja (610-620)
Nannaraja alias Yuddhasura (630 -650AD)
Dantivarman(650-665AD)
Son Indra
Grandson Govindaraja(665-700AD)
karkkaraja(700 -715AD)
Indra(715-735AD)

(Independent)
(Rastrakutas of Manyakheta)
Dantidurga (735 - 756)
Krishna I (756 - 774)
Govinda II (774 - 780)
Dhruva Dharavarsha (780 - 793)
Govinda III (793 - 814)
Amoghavarsha I (814 - 878) (Shifted Capital from Mayurkhandi to Manyakheta)
Krishna II (878 - 914)
Indra III (914 -929)
Amoghavarsha II (929 - 930)
Govinda IV (930 – 936)
Amoghavarsha III (936 – 939)
Krishna III (939 – 967)
Khottiga Amoghavarsha (967 – 972)
Karka II (972 – 973)
Indra IV (973 – 982)

Chalukya Empire
Badami Chalukya
Jayasimha  Vallabah(440AD)(Sons Budhavarma, Ranaranga)(Subdued Kadamba Krsnavarma of Triparvatha and Pravi Branch of Gangas)(Commander  of Abhimanyu, Rastrkuta ruler  of Manapura)(Established Rule with Capital Paithan)
Budhavarma (son vijaya) 
Ranaraga
Vijaya Raja sarva (394 Saka, 472AD)(Vijayaditya Satyasraya) (Fought Trilocana Pallava, captured Baroch (Gujarat)) (Married daughter of Ganga Durvanita) (Son Pulikesin I)
Pulikesin I (535 - 567)(Shifted and Built Capital to Badami from Paithan)(sons Kirtivarma, Mangalesa)
Kirtivarman I (567 - 597)(sons Pulakesin II, Vishnuvardhana, Buddhavarsa)
Mangalesa (597 - 610)(Son Pugavarman)
Pulakesi II (610 - 642)(sons Adityavarman, Candraditya,, Ranarangavarma, vikramaditya, Dharasraya Jayasimha)
Adityavarma
his son Abhinavaditya
Candraditya 
vijayabhattarika (Queen of Candraditya ruled on behalf of Minor Son)(650-655AD)
Vikramaditya I (655 - 680) (son Vinayaditya)
Vinayaditya (680 -696)
Vijayaditya (696 - 733)
Vikramaditya II (733 – 746)
Kirtivarman II (746 – 753)

Vengi (Eastern) Chalukya
Kubja Vishnuvardhana (624 – 641 C.E.)
Jayasimha I (641 – 673 C.E.)
Indra Bhattaraka (673 C.E.)
Vishnuvardhana II (673 – 682 C.E.)
Mangi Yuvaraja (682 – 706) C.E.)
Jayasimha II (706 – 718 C.E.)
Vishnuvardhana III (719 – 755]] C.E.)
Vijayaditya I (755 – 772 C.E.)
Vishnuvardhana IV (772 – 808 C.E.)
Vijayaditya II (808 – 847 C.E.)
Vishnuvardhana V (847– 849 C.E.)
Vijayaditya III (848 – 892 C.E.)
Chalukya Bhima I (892 – 921 C.E.)
Vijayaditya IV (921 C.E.
Amma I (921 – 927 C.E.
Vikramaditya II (927 – 928 C.E.)
Yuddamalla II (928 – 935 C.E.)
Chalukya Bhima II (935 – 947 C.E.)
Amma II (947 – 970 C.E.)
Danamava (970 – 973 C.E.)
Jata Choda Bhima (973 - 1000 C.E.
Saktivarman I (1000 - 1011 C.E.
Vimaladitya (1011 – 1018 C.E.
Rajaraja Narendra (1018 – 1061 C.E.)
Saktivarman II
Vijayaditya VII (1063 – 1068 C.E. , 1072 – 1075 C.E.)

Kalyani (Western) Chalukya
Tailapa II (957 - 997)
Satyasraya (997 - 1008)
Vikramaditya V (1008 - 1015)
Jayasimha II (1015 - 1042)
Somesvara I (1042 - 1068)
Somesvara II (1068 -1076)
Vikramaditya VI (1076 - 1126)
Somesvara III (1126 – 1138)
Jagadhekamalla II (1138 – 1151)
Tailapa III (1151 - 1164)
Jagadhekamalla III (1163 – 1183)
Somesvara IV (1184 – 1200)

Minor Chalukyas
(18 Minor Chalukya Dynasties are known in Andhra Itself)

Vemulavada Chalukya
satyasraya RanaVikrama(641-660AD)(Son of Pulakesin II)
Prithvipathi(660-695AD)
Maharaja(695-725AD)
Rajaditya Prithu Vikrama(725-750AD)
Vinayaditya Yuddhamalla(750-755AD)
Viragriha
Arikesari I(775-800AD)(Feudatories of Rastrakutas)
Bhadradeva
Narasimha I (800-825AD)
Yuddhamalla II (825-850AD)
Baddega(850-895AD)
Yuddhamalla III (895-915AD)
Narasimha II (915-930AD)
Arikesari I(930-955AD)
Vagaraja(955-965AD)
Bhadradeva or Baddaga II(966AD)
Arikesari III(966-973AD) (Taken over by Kalyani Chalukyas)

Mudigonda (and Koravi) Chalukya
Kokkiraja
Ranamarda (Kokkiraja Brother)
Kusumayudha I (870-895AD)
Gonaga (Vijayaditya)(895-910AD)
Niravadya(910-935AD)(Brother of Gonaga)
Baddega (935-941AD)(Son of Gonaga)
Kusumayudha II (935-960AD)(Brother of Baddega)
Vijayaditya II (960-980AD)
Kusumayudha III (980-1000AD)
Gonaga II (1000-1025AD)
Nijjayaraja (1025-1050AD)(Brother of Gonaga II)
Mallapa (Brother of Gonaga)
Lobhachalaka (Brother of Gonaga)
Kusumayudha IV (1050-1075AD)(Son of Nijaayaraja)
Betaraja (1075-1100AD)
Kusumayudha V (1100-1125AD)
Bottu Beta (1125-1150AD)
Kusumaditya (Kusumayudha VI)(1150-1175AD)
Nagatiraja(1175-1200AD)

Janathapura Chalukya
Beta Vijayaditya (929AD)
Satyasraya (1178-1118AD)
Vijayaditya I (1118-1124AD)
Vimaladitya (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Vikramaditya (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Vishnuvardhana (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Mallappa (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Kama (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Rajamarthanda (Brother of Vijayaditya I)
Vishnuvardhana (1124-1151AD)(Son of Vijayaditya I)
Mallapa I (1151-1158AD) (Brother of Vishnuvardhana I)
Somideva (Brother of Vishnuvardhana I)
Vijayaditya II (1158-1173AD)(Son of Mallapa I)
Mallapa II (1173-1205AD)
Viranarendra (1177-79AD)(Brother of Mallapa II)
Mallapa III (Gonaga)(1202-1241AD)(Brother of Mallapa II)
Udyachandra (1223-1225AD)
Chandrashekara (Vijayaditya III)(1225-1255AD)(Brother of Udayachandra)

Elamanchili Chalukya
Vijayaditya (1205-1228AD)
Mallapadeva I (1228-1253AD)
Upendradeva I (1253-1266AD)
Mallapadeva II (1266-1283AD)
Upendradeva II (1283-1316AD)
Koppa Rajanarayana (1316-1356AD)
Upendradeva III (1356-1364AD)
Chennesvara (1364-1372AD)
Upendradeva IV (Manumopendra)(1372-1375AD)(Brother of Chennesvara)
Upendradeva V (1375-1377AD)(Son of Chennesvara)
Visveshwaradeva (1377-1407AD) (Son of Upendradeva IV)
Chodaganga (1391-1412AD)(Son of Chennesvara)
Ambikadevi(Daughter of Upendradeva IV)
Upendra VI (1412-1417AD)(son of Upendradeva V)
Nagendradeva (1417-1422AD)(Brother of Upendra VI)
Narasimhadeva (1422-1436AD)(Brother of Upendradeva VI)
Kumara Errama (1337-1494AD)(Son of Nagendradeva)
Singaraja Mahaptra (1494-1530AD)
Sridhararajanarendra (1530-1538AD)
Harinarendra (1538-1580AD)(Brother of Sridhararajanarendra)
Sarvaraja (1580-1599AD)

Alupa Dynasty
Pashupathi 450 C.E
To be known 500 - 7th Cent C.E
Aluvarasa I Early 7th Cent
Kundavarmarasa (Feudatory of Pulikesin II)
Gunasagara 660 - 630 C.E
Chitravahana 663 - 730 C.E
Aluvarasa II
Chitravahana II
Ranasagara
Pritvisagara
Marama
Vimaladitya
Alva Rananjaya
Dattalupa
Kundavarma
Jayasimha
Bankideva
Pattiyodeya
Pandya Pattiyodeya 1080 - 1110 C.E.
Kavi Alupendra C.E.
Kulashekara 1160 - 1220 C.E.
Kundana 1220 - 1230 C.E.
Vallabhadeva Duttalupa
Virapandya 1250 - 1275 C.E.
Queen Ballamahadevi
and Nagadevarasa 1275 - 1285 C.E.
Bankideva II
Soyideva
Kulashekara 1335 - 1346 C.E.
Bankideva III
Kulashekara III 1355 - 1390 C.E.
Virapandya II


Kalachuri Dynasty
(Mahismati)
Krsnaraja(550 -575AD)
Sankaragana 596AD
Buddharaja - Conquered by Badami Chalukyas

(Feudatory of Kalyani Chalukyas)
Uchita
Asaga
Kannam
Kiriyasaga
Bijjala I
Kannama
Jogama
Permadi

(Independent)
Bijjala II (1130 – 1167): proclaimed independence in 1162.
Sovideva (1168 – 1176)
Mallugi (overthrown by brother Sankama)
Sankama (1176 – 1180)
Ahavamalla (1180 – 1183)
Singhana (1183 – 1184)

Seuna Empire
Feudatory of Chalukyas of Kalyani
Dridhaprahara
Seunachandra 850-874 C.E.
Dhadiyappa 874-900 C.E.
Bhillama I 900-925 C.E.
Vadugi (Vaddiga) 950-974 C.E.
Dhadiyappa II 974-975 C.E.
Bhillama II 975-1005 (helped Western Chalukya king Tailapa II in battle against Paramara Munja)
Vesugi I 1005-1020 C.E.
Bhillama III 1020-1055 (ruled near Sinnar, Nasik. Helped Chalukya Somesvara against Paramaras)
Vesugi II 1055-1068 C.E.
Bhillama III 1068 C.E.
Seunachandra II 1068-1085(overcame civil war, defeated Bhillama IV to become king)
Airamadeva 1085-1115 C.E.
Singhana I 1115-1145 C.E.
Mallugi I 1145-1150(beginning period of internal family feud which lasted until 1173)
Amaragangeyya 1150-1160 C.E.
Govindaraja 1160 C.E.
Amara Mallugi II 1160-1165 C.E.
Kaliya Ballala 1165-1173 C.E.

Independent
Bhillama V 1173-1192 C.E.
Jaitugi I 1192-1200 C.E.
Singhana II 1200-1247 C.E.
Kannara 1247-1261 C.E.
Mahadeva 1261-1271 C.E.
Amana 1271 C.E.
Ramachandra 1271-1312 C.E.

Tributary status under Khilji dynasty
Singhana III 1312-1313 C.E.
Haripaladeva 1313-1318 C.E.
Mallugi III 1318-1334 C.E.


Shilaharas Dynasty
Shilaharas of North Konkan (Thane Branch)
Kapardin I (800 – 825)
Pullashakti (825 – 850)
Kapardin II (850 – 880)
Vappuvanna (880 – 910)
Jhanjha (910 – 930)
Goggiraja (930 – 945)
Vajjada I (945 – 965)
Chhadvaideva (965 – 975)
Aparajita (975 – 1010)
Vajjada II (1010 – 1015)
Arikesarin (1015 – 1022)
Chhittaraja (1022 – 1035)
Nagarjuna (1035 – 1045)
Mummuniraja (1045 – 1070)
Ananta Deva I (1070 – 1127)
Aparaditya I (1127 – 1148)
Haripaladeva (1148 – 1155)
Mallikarjuna (1155 – 1170)
Aparaditya II ( 1170 – 1197)
Ananta Deva II (1198 – 1200)
Keshideva II (1200 – 1245)
Ananta Deva III (1245 – 1255)
Someshvara (1255 – 1265)

Shilaharas of Southern Konkan
Sanaphulla (765 to 795)
Dhammayira (795 to 820)
Aiyaparaja (820 to 845)
Avasara I (845 to 870)
Adityavarman (870 to 895)
Avasara II (895 to 920)
Indraraja (920 to 945)
Bhima (945 to 970)
Avasara III (970 to 995)
Rattaraja (995 to 1020)

Shilaharas of Southern Maharashtra (Kolhapur Branch)
Jatiga I (940 - 960)
Naivarman (960 - 980)
Chandra (980 - 1000)
Jatiga II (1000 - 1020)
Gonka (1020 - 1050)
Guhala I
Kirtiraja
Chandraditya
Marsimha (1050 - 1075)
Guhala II (1075 - 1085)
Bhoja I (1085 - 1100)
Ballala (1100 - 1108)
Gonka II
Gandaraditya I (1108 - 1138)
Vijayaditya I (1138 - 1175)
Bhoja II (1175 - 1212)


Hoysala Empire
Sala (Founder)
Arekalla (950AD)
Maruga 
Nripa Kama I Poysala(976 - 1006AD)
Munda (1006-1026AD)
Nripa Kama II (1026 - 1047) (Marital relation with Western Gangas)
Hoysala Vinayaditya (1047 - 1098)
Ereyanga (1098 - 1102)
Veera Ballala I (1102 -1108)
Vishnuvardhana (1108 - 1152)
Narasimha I (1152 – 1173)
Veera Ballala II (1173 – 1220)
Vira Narasimha II (1220 – 1235)
Vira Someshwara (1235 – 1254)
Narasimha III (1254 – 1291)
Veera Ballala III (1292 – 1342)
Virupaksha Ballala IV (1343-46)

Vijayanagara Empire
Sangama Dynasty
Harihara Raya I 1336-1356
Bukka Raya I 1356-1377
Harihara Raya II 1377-1404
Virupaksha Raya 1404-1405
Bukka Raya II 1405-1406
Deva Raya I 1406-1422
Ramachandra Raya 1422
Vira Vijaya Bukka Raya 1422-1424
Deva Raya II 1424-1446
Mallikarjuna Raya 1446-1465
Virupaksha Raya II 1465-1485
Praudha Raya 1485

Saluva Dynasty
Saluva Narasimha Deva Raya 1485-1491
Thimma Bhupala 1491
Narasimha Raya II 1491-1505

Tuluva Dynasty
Tuluva Narasa Nayaka 1491-1503
Viranarasimha Raya 1503-1509
Krishna Deva Raya 1509-1529
Achyuta Deva Raya 1529-1542
Sadashiva Raya 1542-1570

Aravidu Dynasty
Aliya Rama Raya 1542-1565
Tirumala Deva Raya 1565-1572
Sriranga I 1572-1586
Venkata II 1586-1614
Sriranga II 1614-1614
Ramadeva 1617-1632
Venkata III 1632-1642
Sriranga III 1642-1646

Mysore Empire
Vijaynagara Feudatory
Yaduraya (1399–1423)
Chamaraja Wodeyar I (1423–1459)
Timmaraja Wodeyar I (1459–1478)
Chamaraja Wodeyar II (1478–1513)
Chamaraja Wodeyar III (1513–1553)

Independent Wodeyar
Timmaraja II (1553–1572)
Chamaraja Wodeyar IV (1572–1576)
Bettada Wodeyar (1576–1578)
Raja Wodeyar I (1578–1617)
Chamaraja Wodeyar V (1617–1637)
Raja Wodeyar II (1637–1638)
Narasaraja Wodeyar I (1638–1659)
Dodda Devaraja Wodeyar (1659–1673)
Chikka Devaraja Wodeyar (1673–1704)
Narasaraja Wodeyar II (1704–1714)
Krishnaraja Wodeyar I (1714–1732)
Chamaraja Wodeyar VI (1732–1734)

Under Hyder Ali and Tipu Sultan
Krishnaraja Wodeyar II (1734–1766)
Nanjaraja Wodeyar (1766–1772)
Chamaraja Wodeyar VII (1772–1776)
Chamaraja Wodeyar VIII (1776–1796)

Under British
Krishnaraja Wodeyar III (1799–1868)
Chamaraja Wodeyar IX (1881–1901)
Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV (1901–1940)
Jayachamaraja Wodeyar (1940–1947)


Keladi Nayaka
Chaudappa (1499 - 1530)
Sadashiva Nayaka (1530 - 1566)
Sankanna Nayaka (1566 - 1570)
Chikkasankanna (1570 - 1580)
Ramaraja Nayaka (1580 - 1586)
Hiriya Venkatappa Nayaka (1586 - 1629)
Virabhadra Nayaka (1629 - 1645)
Shivappa Nayaka (1645 - 1660)
Chikkavenkatappa Nayaka (1660 - 1662)
Bhadrappa Nayaka (1662 - 1664)
Somashekara (1664 - 1672)
Keladi Chennamma (1672 - 1697)
Basavappa (1697 - 1714)
Somashekara (1714 - 1739)
Kiriya Basavappa (1739 - 1754)
Chennabasappa (1754 - 1757)
Queen Virammaji (1757 - 1763)

Minor Dynasties

Anandas
(Shimoga Dist)
Rano Harananda
Rano Mahananda
Rano Mulananda
Rano Muluvananda
Rano Mulanandansa
Rano Chutukulanandasa
Rano Sivalanandasa

Elephant Maharathis
Hubli-Dharwad, Shimoga
Maharathi Kumaruhana
Maharathi Samana
Maharathi Siva Hari Samana
Maharathi Sivakuhana
Maharathi Sivakhada

Bull Maharathis
Chandravalli (Chitradurga)
Sidakana Kalalaya Maharathisa
Sidakana Chutukanha Maharathisa
Sidakana Kanhasa Maharathisa

Kuras  (Brahmapuri, Kolhapur ) 
Maharathisa Kurasa
Maharathisa Vilivayakurasa
Rano Vilvayakurasa
Rano Vasithiputasa Vilivayakurasa
Maharathisa Madhariputasa Sivalakurasa
Madhariputasa Sivalakurasa
Gotamiputasa vilivayakurasa
Vasithiputasa kurasa
Vasithiputasa siva kurasa
Gotamiputasa sivalakurasa

Sebakas (30BC to 2nd century AD)
Prakasasiva Sebaka

Sendraka Dyansty (Decendents of Chutu Nagas)
Indrananda (Feudatory of Rastrakuta Dejjo Maharaj)
BhanuSakti (Feudatory of Kadama Harivarman)
Vijayasakti
Kundasakti
Durgasakti (Feudatory of Chalukya Kirtivarman I)
Srivallabha Senananda (Maternal Uncle of Pulikesin II)
DevaSakti (Feduatory of  Chalukya Vikramaditya I)
Maharaja Poggili (Feudatory of Chalukya VinayAditya)
Vanasakti
Bhimasakti

Kekaya  (200-650 AD)
(matrimonially related to Ikshvakus, Kadambas)
Sivananda varman

Bana (250 -1600) AD
Brihad Bana (founder)
Mahabali (23rd year of Saka 261  339AD, three kings precede him)
Vadhuvallaba Malladeva Nandivarman  AD 338
Balikulatilaka Narasimha Banadhiraja
Vikramaditya Bali Indra Banaraja  his Son 757AD

Banas of Perumbanappadi
Jayanandivarman (709-795AD)
Vijayaditya I (796-835AD)
Malladeva (835-850AD)(Jagadekamalla)
Bana Vidhyadhara, son of Malladeva (Married a granddaughter of the Ganga King Siva maharaja, who reigned between 1000 and 1016 AD)
Prabhumerudeva, son of Banavidhyadhara
Vikramaditya I, Son of Prabhumerudeva
Vikramaditya II or Pugalvippavar-Ganda, Son of Vikramaditya I
Vijayabahu Vikramaditya II, Son of Vikramaditya II
Aragalur udaiya Ponparappinan Rajarajadevan alias Magadesan (Magadai Mandalam chief) of Aragalur

Other Banas
Tarunavasanta
Narasimha Banadhiraja
Vikramaditya Bali Indra Banaraja(Subordinate of Badami Chalukya Vinayaditya)

Dindiga
Mahavalli Vanvaraya (Mahabali)
Bana-Kandarppan
Virachulamani
Banavidyadhara
Aragalur udaiya Ponparappinan Rajarajadevan alias Magadesan
Aggraparaju(968AD)
Chittarasa (1122AD)
Churaballiraja I (1151AD)
Churaballiraja II
Trivikramadeva(15th century AD)

Sembiyan Mahabali-Banarasa (Contemproary of Chola Parantaka I)

Trikutakas
Maharaja Indradatta (415 -440AD)
Maharaja Dahrasena (440 - 465AD)
Vyaghrasena 490AD
Madhyamasena

Bhoja Dynasty(5th to 7th century AD)
Devaraja
Asankita
Asankitavarman
Kapalivarman
Prithvimallavarman
Chetasadevi(Prithvimallavarman's mother)
Shatrudamana(Prithvimallavarman's brother)

Nolamba Dynasty
Mangala Nolambadhiraja (Founder)
Simhapota (760AD) (Feudatory of Rastrakuta Govinda II and Friend of Ganga Sivamara II)
Parameshwara Charuponnera Pallavadhiraja
Pallavamalla
Polachola(825-875)(Grandson of Simhapota)(Son in Law of Ganga Rajamalla I) (Helped Rajamalla to Invade Bana, extended his rule until Kanchi)(Defeated Vaidumbas and annexed Renadu) (Defeated and ended Power of Telugu Chodas)
Mayindamma (Mahendra I ) (870-897AD)
Ayyapadeva (897-920AD)
Maydammarasa (975AD)
Anniga (Annaya, Bira Nolamba) Feudatory of Rastrakuta Amoghavarsha
Dilipa (Iriva Nolamba Nolipayya) Feudatory of Rastrakuta Krishna III
Nanni Nolamba
Polalchora II
Viramahendra II
Irivabe-danga Nolamba Ghateyankakara (Married Pampa devi, Daughter of Satyashraya of Western Chalukyas)
Vira Nonamba Jagadekamalla Malladeva(1018-1035)(Feudatory of Western Chalukya Udayaditya)
Kanakrasa (1030AD)
Jagadekamalla Immadi Nolamba Pallava Permanandi (ruler of Kadambalige) (1037AD)
Trailokyamalla Nanni Permanadi (1049AD)

Ratta Dynasty of Savadatti(Saundatti or Sugandavarthi)(875-1250AD) 
(Branch of Rastrakutas)
First Branch
Merada
Prithvirama (875AD)
Pittuga
Shantivarma (980AD)
Second Branch(Feudatories of Kalyani Chalukyas)
Nanna
Kartavirya(980AD)
Dayima
Kanna (Kannakaira I)
Erega(Ereyammarasa)(1040AD)
Anka (1048AD)
Sfina (Kalasena I)
Kanna (Kannakaira II) (1082AD)
Kartavirya II (1087AD)
Sena (Kalasena II) (1096AD)
Kartavirya (Kattama III) (1165AD)
Lakshmideva I(1209AD)
Kartavirya IV (1218AD)
Defeated and annexed  by Seuna Yadavas

Vaidumbas (850 - 1252)
(Decendents of Gangas)

Ganda Sankili(800AD)
Ganda Trinetra Vira Maharaja(825AD)
Sendayan Tiruvayan(915AD)
Sandaya Tiruvayya Srikantha 960
Bhuvana Trinetra 973 AD
Vishnudevan alias Durai Araisan(993AD)
Tukkarai 11th Century AD
Somanatha son of Sankaradeva 1014AD
Rajabrahmachala Vaitumbana 1225 AD
Rajendra 1251AD
Rajabrahmachala vaitumbana (13th century AD)


Kongalva ( 1000 -1100)
Manija 1004AD
Prithuvi-maharaja 1022
Kongalva 1026
Prithuvi-Kofigalva-Deva Adataraditya (1066-1100)
Kongalva-Deva Adataraditya 1100

Punnata Dynasty (100BC to 800AD )
Mika
His Son Tamra Kasyapa
Rajaditya 
Vishnudasa
Rastravarman (475AD) (Sons Prithvipati, Skandavarman, Nagadata) (Married Prabhavati Kadamba Princess)
Prithvipati (520AD)
Skandavarman (525AD) (Father in Law of Ganga Avinita)
Nagadata (530AD)
Bhujangadhiraja (575AD)
Skandavarman II (625AD)
Ravidatta (650AD)

Mayuragiri (Baglana Branch)(1200-1640AD)
Narayana

Kingdom of Kampili(1280-1327AD)
Mummadi Singeya (1280-1300AD)(Hoysala Commander)(Founder)
Kampilideva (Khandeyaraya) (1300-1327AD)
Hakka and Bukka appointed Governors by the Hoysalas

Sindas of Erambarage
Achugi I (Son Bamma, Singa II)
Naka
Singa I (Sinha)
Dasa
Dama (Dava)
Chavunda I
Chava
Bamma
Singa II (Son Achugi)
Achugi II (1098 - 1122AD)(Sons Permadi, Chavunda II)
Permadi I (1104-1144 AD)
Chavunda II(1162AD) (sons Achugi III, Permadi II, BIjjala, Vikramaaditya)
Achugi III (1162AD)
Bijjala (1169 AD)
Vikramaditya (1169-1180AD)
Bammarasa

Changalva (10th to 17th century AD)
Changalva
Panasoge (Hanasoge)
Nanni Changalva 1034AD
Nigalanka-malla Madeyarasa-Changalva -1090
Odevatva 1097AD
Annadani 1106AD
Mahadeva 1174AD
Pemma Verappa 1175AD
SomaDevarasa and BoaDevarasa (1245 - 1252)
Malli Deva 1280AD
Harihara deva (1280-1297AD)

Changalvas of  Nanjarajapattana or Nanjarayapattana
Raiiga 
Iiriva
Piryyanna
Nanjaraja (1502-30AD)
Nanjunda Raja
Srikantha-Eajaiya
Srikantharasu 1544 
Vira-Eaja-Vodeyar 1559-80
Piriya-Eajaiya-Deva
Rudragana 1586-1607
Nanjunda-Deva
Nanja-Eajaiya-Deva 1612-19
Krishna-Eajaiya-Deva 1617
Vira-Eajaiya 1619-44

Coorg Rajas
(Haleri Dynasty)
Veera Raja (Founder) (Nephew of Sadashiva nayaka of Ikkeri)(overthrew nayaks of Talacauvery and Bhagamandala)
Appaji-Raja
Maddu-Kaja (1633- 168) (Built capital Madikeri)
Dodda-Vlrappa 1687-1736 
Appaji 1729
Chikka-Vlrappa  1736-66
Maddaya 1766-70
Uerappa-Baja  1770-4
Appaji-Raja
Muddu-Baja II 1766-70
Linga-Raja I 1775-80(Became King by taking help of  Hyder Ali, who curtailed powers of the king, After Linga raja death, Hyder took his family prisoners )
Nanda-Baja
Appaji
Vlra raja 1780-1801
(Vira rajendra freed the Royal Family and reestablished rule with British Help) 
Deyammaji 1809-11
Linga Baja II 1811-20
VlraaBaja II 1820-34 deposed by British1859
Appaji
Mallaja

Santara Dynasty(8th to 17th Century AD)
Jinadatta (Established kingdom with Pombuchcha (Humcha) as Capital  159BC -Jain sources )
Srikeshi (Tolapurusha vikramaditya santara) (Son Ranakeshi)(829AD)
Jayakeshi
Ranakeshi
Hiranyagarbha (Vikrama Santara(s'dntara))
Chdgi Santara
Vira Santara
Kannara Santara
Tydgi Santara (Married Kadamba Princess)
Nanni Santara
Rdya Santara
Chikka vira Santara
Ammana Deva
Tailapa deva(Married Ganga Princess)
Bira Deva Santara (Married Ganga and Nolamba Princess) (Brother Baramma Deva)(Patti Pombachchapura)
Baramma Deva Santara (977AD)
Ammana
Singideva
Taila
Kama (Sister married to Vijayadityadeva(Goa Kadambas))
Jagadeva (Jaggadeva)(son Tribhuvana Malla, brother Singideva) (1149AD)
Singideva (Son Bammarasa)
Jakaladevi
Bammarasa
Balaraja

Prominent Chieftains

Chellaketana (Chellapataka) dynasty
(Governors of Banavasi under Rastrakutas)
Erakori(Konnur Inscription)
Dhora (Lord of Kolanura)
Bankeya(Bankesa or Bankeyarasa)(860AD)(Konnur Inscription)
(sons Kundattle & Lokaditya)
Indra (870AD)
Sankaraganda
Kundattle (Governor of Nidugundage)
Lokaditya (Lokadate or Lokade)(893-905AD)
(Sons Kalivitta, Dhora & Bankeya)
Kalivitta (Governor of first Banavasi and then Punnavati)(913-914AD)
Dhora(915-916AD)
Bankeya II(916-928AD)
Kalivitta II (945-946)
Rasanna

Guttas of Guttavalal (11-12th century AD)
Magutta (Founder)
Mallideva
Joma I (Mallideva Brother)
Vikramaditya I (Son of Mallideva)
Joyideva (Jomma II) (Son of Vikramditya I)
Gutta II (Son of Vikramaditya I)
Vikramaditya II
Gutta III
Joyi (Jomma III)(Brother of Gutta III)
Vikramaditya III (Brother of Gutta III)
Vikramaditya IV(Son of Vikramditya III)
Gutta IV(Son of Vikramditya III)
Hiriyadeva(Son of Vikramditya III)
Joyideva IV
Vikramaditya V (Son of Joyideva IV)


Choutas of Ullal or Mudabidre (12-19th Century AD)
Vikra Chouta(1390AD)
Abbakka_Rani

Pandyas of Uchchangi (Related to Alupas)
Tribhuvanamalla Pandya (1092-1108AD) (Matrimonially Related to Taila II)
Kama Deva (1177AD)

Yelahankanadu Prabhus and Magadi Kingdom
Ranabhaire Gowda
Jaya Gowda (1418AD) Established his principality of Yelahanka
Gidde Gowda (1433-1443AD)
Kempananje Gowda (1443-1513AD)
Kempe Gowda (1513-1569AD) Founder of new Bengaluru (Bangalore)
Magadi Kempe Gowda II (1569-1658AD) Shifted capital to Magadi from New Bengaluru
Mummadi Kempe Gowda III (1658-1678AD)
Dodda Veerappa Gowda(1678-1705AD)
Kempaveerappa Gowda (1705-1728AD)(Magadi Kingdom annexed to Mysore Empire)

Hulikal Chiefs

Honnappa Gowda (1634-1672AD)(Brother of Kempe Gowda III)
Anakanna Gowda (1672-1690AD)
Ginyappa Gowda (1690-1718AD)
Mudappa Gowda(1718 - 1761AD)
Muddu Krishnaraja Gowda (1761-1793AD) Tipu Sultan Annexed Hulikal to Mysore Empire

Sonda (Sunda) Chiefs
(Svadi Dynasty)
Venkatapati Rajendra(Founder) (Arasappa I)
Ariappa (Arasappa II)  Nayaka (1555-1598AD) Feudatory of Vijayangara
Ramachandra Nayak(1598-1618AD)
Ragonath(1618-1638AD) (Raghunatha)Tributary of Nayakas of Ikkeri
Madhava Linga Nayaka(1638-1674AD) (Madhulinga)
Immadi Sadasiva(1674-1697AD)Declared Independence and took title Raja from Nayaka
Immadi Basava Linga (1695AD-)Fought with Peshwas and became their Tributaries
Sawai Immadi Sadasiva (1745) Conqured by Mysore Empire


Kalale Chiefs (15th to 19th century AD) of Srirangapatna
(Feudatories of Mysore Wodeyars)
Karikala Mallaraja
Timmaraja (Sons Nandinathayya, Komarayya)
Komarayya (Sons Doddayya, Nanjarajayya, Mallarajayya)
(Defeated Keladi Sivappa Nayakka, Defeated Bijapur General Ranadulla Khan, Subdued Virappa Nayaka of Madura, Added Satyamangala and Danayakanokote to Mysore Empire, Conquered Yalahanka nadu, Made Chikka Kempe Gowda feudatory of Mysore. Kallur, Kadaba, Turuvekere, Mayisamudra annexed to Mysore Empire. Maleyala and Konkan were subdued. Sameti Rangappa Nayaka and Sri Ranga Raya were made feudatories)
Doddayya (sons Kantayya) (Defeated Mahrattas at Kottatti and married Aurangazeb daughter who was imprisoned there, Aurangazeb sent large number of gifts as his daughter was saved from Mahrattas)
Nanjarajayya (Sons, Unknown, Basavaraje Arasu)
Mallarajayya
His Son 
Cheluve Arasu
Dodde Arasu
Virarajayya (Sons Devarajayya, Karachuri Nanjarajayya, Dodda Raja)
Devarajayya 
(Hyder Naik (Hyder Ali) Commander of the Army betrayed and took over the throne

Kittur Principality
Hiremallashetty ,Chickamallashetty (1586AD)(brothers from Sagar, Shimoga)(Capital Sampagaon)
(Sultan Adil shah conferred admin of Kittur and Adjoining areas for services rendered)
Allappagauada Sardesai (5th ruler)(1650-81AD)
Mudimallappa Desai (1686-87AD)(Capital shifted to Kittur)(constructed Kittur Fort)(After Fall of Bijapur Sultanate, under Savanur Nawab Rauf Khan)
Malavaruragauda (1747AD) (Sampgaon-kittur surrendered to Balaji Bajirao Peshwa along with 34 other Mahalas by Savanur Nawab Abdul Majid khan by treaty in 1749AD)
Virappagauda(1749-1782AD)(Ruled Parasgad, Sampgaon, Bidi and others) (In 1753-54AD, Compelled to pay tribute of Rs.80000 by Peshwas, In 1778AD Virappagauda occupied Gokak but was defeated in 1779AD by Peshwas)
Mallapppa Gauda(1782AD)(Anglo-Maratha war ended with Slabai Treaty, Tipu Sultan replaced Hyder Ali in Mysore) (Hyder Ali launches attach against Peshwa territories Siezed Badami, Nargund and Kittur) (Tipu Sultan forms Anti-British Confederacy) (1787AD, Gajendragad Treaty between Peshwas and Mysore, kittur returned to Peshwa Control)
Malla saraja(1785AD)(Husband of Kittur Rani Chennamma) (1785AD, Kittur fell to Tipu, taken Prisoner)(Son Shivalinga Ruda Sarja)
Shivalinga rudra Sarja (died 1824AD)
Shivalingappa (Adopted by Shivalinga Rudra Sarja and renamed Mallasarja)(imprisonded by Peshwas and Died in their Custody)
Rani Chennamma(Fought against British, Died in Balihongal Prison)

Nandas of Nandavar
Nandaraya
Kamaraya V
Laxmapparasa Padmaraja Banga

Rajas of Ummattur
Virananjendra(1485AD)
Nanjaraya Odeya
Immadi-Chikkaraya-Odeya(1512AD)
Gangaraja (Killed by Saluva Govindaraja (Vijayanagar Empire))

 Bhairarasa wodeyars of Karkal (14th century to 17th century)
(Kalasa-Karkala Kingdom)
(decendents of santaras)
Veera Bhairarasa (1390-1420AD)(Built Barkur and Hiriyanagady Basadis)
Veera pandya (1420-1455AD)(Abhinava Chamundaraya)(Installed Lord Bahubali statue at Karkala(Feb 13, 1432))
Veera pandya IV (1455-1475AD)(Abhinava Pandya)(built Manastambha in Neminatha Basadi at Hiriyangady)
Immadi Bhairava (built Chaturmukha Basaid at Karkala and Sadhana Chaityalaya at Koppa)
(Hyder Ali annexed the kingdom to Mysore Empire) 

Tolahas of Suralu ( I l century to 19th century)
Nagendra Tolahar 

Bangas of Bangavadi (Bengadi)(14-19th century AD)
Laxmappa Bangarasa 

Ajilas of Venur(14 to 19th century AD)
Veera Thimmappa Ajila 

Savantas of Mulki (1411-1900AD)

Rajas of Kumbla(12th to 1800AD)

Rajas of Vittal (1436 - 1800AD) 

Hegades of Nandalike (14th century to 15th century)
Achyuta Domba Heggade
Ravivarma Narasimha Domba Heggade
Achuyta Heggade  

Rajas of Nileshwar (1600-1800AD)

Ballal Kings of Sullia 

Samantas of Simanturu, Mulki (14th century to 19th century)

Konnekambalis of Hosangadi (14th century to 19th century) 

Rulers of Nagire (1 3th century to 17th century) 

Rajas of Hadavalli (Sangitapura, 15th century to 17th century)

Polavasa Chiefs (1075-1160AD)
(Decendents of Rastrakutas)
Madhava varman
Durgaraja (upto 1080AD)
Medaraja I (1080-1110AD)
Jaggadeva I (1110-1116AD)
Gundaraja of Mantrakuta (1116-1138AD)
Medaraja II of Polavasa (1116-1159AD)
Jaggadeva II of Polavasa
Edaraja of Ramagundam

Yadavarayas (11-14th century)
(Related to Seunas)
Chandragiri Yadavarayas
(Decendents of Eastern Chalukyas)
Feudatories of Chalukya Cholas
Tirukkalattideva (1234AD)
Viranarasimhadeva
Thiruvenkatanatha (1322-1337AD)

Addanki Yadavarayas (1150-1270AD)
(Related to Seunas)
Sarngadhara I (Sarngapani)(Sanri Suravara)(1150AD)
Madhavadeva (1208-1247AD)
(Sons Singala, Sarangapani,Gopaladeva)
Singaladeva (1247-1253AD)
Sarngadhara II (1253-1267AD)
Singadeva (1268-1272AD)
Madhava II (Son of Sarangadeva II)(1272AD)
Vaijegadeva Maharaja (1280AD)
Boppaya
Madiraju

Panugal yadavarayas (13th century AD)
(Decendents of Seunas)
Sarngapani
Singhana

Alavulapadu and Adidivati Yadavarayas

Simhadri
Valluraja
(Sons Simhadiraja, Peddiraja, Yerramaraja, Nallanukarja and Pularaja)
Alapolaraja (Erapolu)
Kareoraraja (Son of Simhadri)
Katamaraja (Son of Peddiraja)

Yerragaddapadu Yadavarayas
Katamaraju

Paleyagar Chiefs

GummanAyakana pALya Palyegars
Khadripathi Nayak (1272AD) (Founder)
Chinama Nayak (1272-1296AD) (Named His Territory Gumma Reddy)
Gumma Nayak (1296-1314AD)(Submitted to Anegundi and paid Tribute)
Kadarappa Nayak(1363-1388AD)(Prominent Feudatories of Vijaynagar Empire)
Viradasappa Nayak (1548-1584 AD)
Vasanta Nayaka (Declared Independence from Vijayanagar Empire, Immadi Kempegowda defeated him forced him to Submit)
Bangara Timma Nayaka (1680-1728 AD)(Feudatory of Mughal Empire)
Kadarappa Nayaka III (1728-1740AD)(Feudatory of Maratha)
Narasimha Nayak V (1740-1760 AD) (defeated by Murarirao Ghorpade of Gooty)
Narasimha Nayak VI's (1765-1802)(Feudatories of Mysore Empire under Tippu. Defected to British in Fourth Mysore War (1799AD), when dispossed of Palya) 

Nayaks of Balam
Singappa Nayak (1397AD) (Appointed by Vijayanagar Empire)
Manchayya Nayak (1405 AD)
Chikka Singappa Nayak
Hadapa Bayappa Nayak
Krishnappa Nayak
Yarama Nayak
Paddi Nayak
Krishnappa Nayak (1625-40AD) (Annexed to Ikkeri and held for 37 Years)
Venkatadri Nayak (1646-56AD)
Narasimha Nayak (1658-65AD) (Hyder ALi Captures ikkeri and Balam pays tribute to Mysore Empire)
Venkatadri Nayak (1671 AD)
Krishnappa Nayak (1686-1730AD) (Divided between Mysore and ikkeri by Treaty)
Venkatadri Nayak (1751 AD)
Krishnappa Nayak (1772 - 93 AD) (Joined Peshwas Parasu Ram Bhao and Lord Cornwallis of British against Tipu Sultan. On Conculsion of Treay between British, their Feudatories Peshwas and Tipu Sultan Runs away to Coorg, fearing Tipu Sultan Displeasure, but later returns)
Venkatadri Nayak (1779 AD) (Was Hanged By British as an Example for rebelling and Territory annexed)

Nagamangala Prabhus (15th and 16th Centuries)
Chaimi(1270 AD)(Established fort of Nagamangala)Singanna Wodeya (Timmanna, Devaraja)
Timmanna Wodya (Commander to Mallikarjuna of Vijayangar)
Devaraja (1467 AD)(Built Dam across Cauvery) (Posted to Mangalore)

Hadinaadu Palegars (1549 to 1667AD)

Singhadeva Bhoopa (Devappa Gowda) (Son chamarasa Gowda, Ramarajanayaka)(Founder)
Chamarasa Gowda (Worked as subordinate to Narapparaja, Jagadevaraja)
Ramarajanayaka(1556 to 1593AD)
Thirumalarajanayanka (1593 to 1605 AD)(married Mallajamma, Princess of kalale Chief) (son Lingarajawodeya)(Lost kingdom to Nanjaraja, son of Channodaya)
Nanjaraja (1605-1627AD) (Died in the battle against Raja Wodeyar of Mysore)
Lingarajawodeya (1628-1654AD)
Maddurajayya (1654 - 1667AD)
Chamaraja Wodeya (Merged with Mysore Empire)

Royadurga Palyegars

TarIkere (Basavapatna) Palyegars
Kengappa Nayaka
Hanumappanayaka
Sarja Rangappa Nayaka (bUdi basavappana dange rebellion)
Krishnappa Nayaka

Harapana haLLi(Uchchangidurga) Palyegars
dAdayya nAyaka
Somashekhara Nayaka
sOmashEkhara nAyaka II

Citradurga(Holalkere, Chitradurga and Hiriyur) Palyegars
Matti Timmannanayaka (1568-1588)
Kasturiranganayaka(1602-1652)
Madakarinayaka II
Chikkannanayaka
Lingannanayaka
Bharamannanayaka
Donne Rangannanayaka
Bharamannanayaka
Dodda Madakarinayaka
Kasturi Rangappa Nayaka II
Kiriya Madakarinayaka(1754-79)
Madakari Nayaka IV Annexed to Mysore Empire

Madhugiri Palyegars

HosakOTe Palyegars

ChennapaTTaNa Palyegars
RANOjirAya
Jagadevaraya I

Nidugal (Nidugal and Dodderi) Palyegars
Harati Family

Savanur Palyegars

Sugatur Cheifs (1559-1693AD) (Kolar)
Devayya (Founder)
Tammappa Bhupa
Chikka Tammendra (Broke the Turakas) (Assaulted Penugonda)(Title Chiga Raya given by Karnataka King)
Irmmadi Tamma Bhupala (Captured Bhimaridurga, destroyed traitors of king of Karnataka)
Mummudi Tamma Bhupa (Proficient in Karnataka, Andhra and Sanskrit Languges, As a child wrote Rajendra Chola charita, when mustaches were growing wrote krittanjuniya and when mature sundara charita all in Telugu, Composed Yaksha Gana work in Kannada, wrote commentary on Sanskrit Kammadi Vyakhydan and Rasika Manorajanjana, had Siva darpana compiled by Brahmanas, on requested wrote Kannada version of Sankara samhita)

Avati Chiefs (1586-1729AD)
(Doddaballapur and Devanahalli)
Gopala Gauda

Buramahal Chiefs (Channapatna)
(Related to Vijayanagar Royal Family)
Rana peda Jagadeva raya
Jagadeva rajaya
Kumara
Immadi Jagadeva raya (1623AD)

Sultanates
Bahmani Sultanate (Bahmani dynasty), Bidar
Aladdin Hassan Bahman Shah 1347–1358 ( declared independence from Delhi Sultan, Muhammad bin Tughluq)
Mohammed Shah I 1358–1375
Aladdin Mujahid Shah 1375–1378
Da'ud Shah 1378
Mohammed Shah II 1378–1397
Ghiyath ud-Din 1397
Shams ud-Din 1397
Taj ud-Din Firuz Shah 1397–1422
Ahmad Shah I Wali 1422–1436
Aladdin Ahmad Shah II 1436–1458
Aladdin Humayun Zalim Shah 1458–1461
Nizam Shah 1461–1463
Mohammed Shah III Lashkari 1463–1482
Mohammed Shah IV (Mahmud Vira Shah) 1482–1518
Ahmad Vira Shah III 1518–1521
Aladdin Shah 1521–1522
Wali-Allah Shah 1522–1525
Kalim-Allah Shah 1525–1527
Firoz Shah Bahmani

Bijapur Sultanate (Adil Shahi Dynasty)
Sultan Ibrahim Adil Shah II
Yusuf Adil Shah (1490–1510)
Ismail Adil Shah (1510–1534)
Mallu Adil Shah (1534)
Ibrahim Adil Shah I (1534–1558)
Ali Adil Shah I (1558–1580)
Ibrahim Adil Shah II (1580–1627)
Mohammed Adil Shah (1627–1657); his mausoleum is the Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur
Ali Adil Shah II (1657–1672)
Sikandar Adil Shah (1672–1686)
Abdul Razaq Baig (1686-1696) after completion of Adilshah period

Bidar sultanate (Barid Shahi dynasty)
Qasim Barid I 1492–1504
Amir Barid I 1504–1542
Ali Barid Shah 1542–1580
Ibrahim Barid Shah 1580–1587
Qasim Barid Shah II 1587–1591
Ali Barid Shah II 1591
Amir Barid Shah II 1591–1600
Mirza Ali Barid Shah III 1600–1609
Amir Barid Shah III 1609–1619.

Srirangapatna  sultanate
Hyder Ali(Hyder Naik)(1761–1782)
Tipu Sultan (1782–1799)

Asaf Jahi dynasty,Hyderabad
Nizam-ul-Mulk(1724 - 1748)
Nizam Ali Khan(1762 - 1803)
Sikander Jah(1803 - 1829)
Nasir-ud-Dowla(1829 - 1857)
Afzal-ud-Dowla(1857 - 1869)
Mahboob Ali Pasha(1869 - 1911)
Osman Ali Khan (1911 - 1948)

Orissa
Nala Dynasty
Vrsabhadhvaja(400AD)
Varaharaja(400 -440AD)
Bhavadatta(440 - 465AD)
Arathapati(465 - 475AD)
Skandavarman(475 - 500AD)
Prthviraja
Viruparaja
vilasatunga

Eastern Ganga Dynasty
Anantavarma Chodaganga (1078-1147)
Anangabhima Deva III (1211-38)
Narasimha I (1238-64)
Bhanudeva I (1264-79)
Narasimha II (1279-1306)
Bhanudeva II (1306-28)
Narasimha III (1328-52)
Bhanudeva III (1352-78)
Narasimha IV (1378-1414)
Bhanudeva IV (1414-34)

Kadambas of Kalinga
Mahamandalesvara Ranaka (Sri Bhama Khedi)(Founder)
Dharma Khedi (976-1054AD)
Devendra Varma (1103-1181AD)
Udayaditya deva
Mahasamanta Nagakhedi

Madhya Pradesh

Kalachuri Dynasty

Tripuri Kalachuri (Bundelkhand)
Vamaraja (Founder)
Sankaragana i (593AD)
Lakshmanaraja I
Kokalla (845AD)
Shankaragana II
Balaharsha
Yuvarajadeva I
Sankargana III
Yuvararaja II
Kokalla II
Gangeyadeva (1015AD)
Karna
Yashakarna (1073AD)
Gayakarna
Narasinha
Jayasimha
Vijaysimha
Mahakumara Ayayasimha

Kasia Kalachuri
Sodhideva
Nannaraja
Lakshmana
Aivataja
Bhimata
Lakshmanaraja II
Aivaraja II
Bhuda
Lakshmanaraja III
Bhimata II

Raipur Kalachuri
Brahmadeva
Nayaka Hajiraja

Ratnapur Kalachuri
Kalingaraja
kamalaraja
Ratnaraja I
Prithvideva I
Jajalladeva I
Ratnadeva II
Prithvideva II
Jajalladeva II
Ratnadeva III
Amanadeva I
Rajadeva
ulhandadeva
Amanadeva II
Pratapamalla
Chindaka Nagas
Vallabharaja(Founder)(760AD)
Rajamalla(9th century AD)
Vankhaditya
Sankhapala(10th century AD)(Mentioned in kavya navasahasankacharita)
Nrpatibhusana(11th century AD)
Dharavarsa jagadekabhusana
Madhurantakadeva
Somesvara
Kannaradeva
Narasimhadeva
Jayasimhadeva
Harischandra

Banas of South Kosala (Chattishgarh)
Nandivarman (Founder)
Malladeva
Vikramaditya jayameru (Vidyadhara
Vijayaditya Prabhumeru

Rashtrakutas of Dahal (near Jabalpur) (Madhya Pradesh)
Golhanadeva (1023)

Gangetic Plain 
Early Rastrakutas
Paravala I (800AD)
Paraval II (861AD)

Rastrakutas of Kannauj(11-13th Century AD) 
Chandra
Vigrahapala
Bhuvanapala
Gopala (Sons Tribhuvana, Madanapala, Devapala)
Tribhuvana
Madanapala (1119)
Devapala (Lost Shravasti to Gahadavalas in 1128)(son Bhimapala)
Bhimapala
Surapala
Amritapala
Lakhanpala (In 1202 defeated byQutub-ud-din)
Mahasamanta Barahadeva (under Gahadavala Adakkhamalla)

Rastrakutas of Bihar
 
unknown (Son Mathana, Brother (Son Maharpathihara Sivaraja), Daughter Vigrahapala III (Son Ramapala))
Mathana (Mahana)
Chikora (Devaraksita of pithi)
Mahamandalika kahnura deva
Suvarnadeva
Mahadaladihpathi candara

Sarayupura Kalachuri
Rajputra
Shivaraja I
Shankaragana
GunaSagara
Ullabha
Bhamanadeva
Shankaragana II
Mugdhatunga
Gunasagara II
Shivaraja II
Bhamana
Shankaragana III
Bhima
Vyasa
Sondhadeva

Karnata Dynasty , Mithila
11th to 14th Century AD
Nanya Dev
Gang Dev
Narshingh Dev
Shakrasingh Dev
Hari Singh Dev

Bengal
Pala Dynasty
Gopala (750-770)
Dharmapala (770-810)
Devapala (810-850)
Shurapala/Mahendrapala (850 - 854)
Vigrahapala (854 - 855)
Narayanapala (855 - 908)
Rajyapala (908 - 940)
Gopala II (940-960)
Vigrahapala II (960 - 988)
Mahipala (988 - 1038)
Nayapala (1038 - 1055)
Vigrahapala III (1055 - 1070)
Mahipala II (1070 - 1075)
Shurapala II (1075 - 1077)
Ramapala (1077 - 1130)
Kumarapala (1130 - 1140)
Gopala III (1140 - 1144)
Madanapala (1144 - 1162)
Govindapala (1162 - 1174)

Sena Dynasty
Hemanta Sen (1070 AD)
Vijay Sen (1096-1159 AD)
Ballal Sen (1159 - 1179 AD)
Lakshman Sen (1179 - 1206 AD)
Vishvarup Sen (1206 - 1225 AD)
Keshab Sen (1225-1230 AD)

Gujarat
Chalukyas of Gujarat
Dharasraya Jayashima (Son of Pulikesin II)
Sryasraya Siladitya
Jayasraya Mangalarasa
Avanijanasraya-Pulakesin (Defeated Arabs)

Rashtrakutas of Lata (Gujarat)
Indra (807-818) (brother of Govinda III above)
Karka and Govinda (818-826)
Dhruva II (835-845)
Akalavarsha Shubhatunga (867)
Dhruva III (-871)Direct rule from Manyakhet by Krishna II

Gujarat Chalukyas (Solanki) Ruled in Gujarat 942 or 960/1244
Raja MULRAJA I 960/997, Solanki (Chalukya) prince of Kalyani, founded an independent dynasty, known as Chalukya of Anahilapataka or the Solanki dynasty. He is famous for building the great temple of Rudramahalya at Sidhpur.
Raja CHAMUNDARAJA (son) 997/1009
Raja VALLBARAJA (son) 1009 (for six months)
Raja DURLABHARAJ (brother) 1009/1024
Raja BHIMDEV I (nephew) 1024/1064
Raja KARANDEV 1064/1093
Raja JAISINGH 1093/1142
Raja KUMARPAL 1142/1172
Raja AJAYPAL 1172/1176
Raja MULRAJ II 1176/1178
Raja BHIMDEV II 1178/1241, married and had issue.
Raja MANGALDEV (qv)
Rao Lakshman Prashat, married and had issue
Rao Veerhaval, married and had issue
Rao Vyaghra Dev, married and had issue
Rao Karandev
Rao Kandhar Dev, founder of Kasota
Rao Keerti Dev, founder of Pitapur
Rao Surat Dev, married and had issue
Rao SHAKTIVAN, founder of the Princely State of Rewah [1499]
Raja TRIBHUVANPAL 1241/1244, last ruler of Gujarat of the Solanki dynasty, with authority passing to the related Vaghela rulers of Dholka.
Rao MANGALDEV 1244/1260 in Siddhpur Patan
Rao GANESH DEV 1260/1290, married and had issue
Rao BHANU DEV (qv)
Rao BHISHAM DEV, founder of the ruling family of the Princely State of Lunawada [1295]
Rao BHANU DEV 1290
Rao DEVRAJ SINGH 1430/1476, married and had issue
Rao Jai Singh
Rao Ram Singh
Rao Amrat Dev, married the daughter of Raja Bariar Dev, and had issue.
Rao KESAR DEV, founder of the Mehsana Thikana family of Patan in Gujarat.

Later Gujarat Chalukyas (Vaghela)
Ruled in Gujarat 1244/1304, this was a branch of the Chalukya (Solanki) Kings, and initially ruled at Dholka
Raja VISALA 1244/1262
Raja ARJUNA 1262/1275
Raja SARANGADEVA 1275/1297
Raja KARNADEVA 1297/1304, submitted to the Delhi Empire.

Sendrakas of Gujarat
BhanuSakti (Feudatory of Kadama Harivarman)AdityaSakti
Allasakti (653 - 656AD)(Feudatory of Pulikesin II)
Jayasakti

NEPAL
Malla Dynasty

Malla rulers of the whole Kathmandu valley, Nepal
Ari Deva c.1201 - 1216
Abhaya Malla c.1216 - 1235
Ranasura c.1216
Jayadeva Malla c.1235 - 1258
Jayabhima Deva c.1258 - 1271
Jayasimha Malla c.1271 - 1274
Ananta Malla c.1274 - 1310
Jayananada Deva c.1310 - 1320
Jayari Malla c.1320 - 1344
Jayarudra Malla c.1320 - 1326
Jayaraja Deva c.1347 - 1361
Jayarjuna Malla c.1361 - 1382
Jayasthiti Malla c.1382 - 1395
Jayajyotir Malla c.1395 - 1428
Jayakiti Malla c.1395 - 1403
Jayadharma Malla c.1395 - 1408
Jayayakshya Malla c.1428 - 1482

Malla rulers of Kantipur ,Old Royal Palace in Kathmandu (Kantipur)
Ratna Malla 1482 - 1520
Surya Malla 1520 - 1530
Amara Malla 1530 - 1538
Narendra Malla 1538 - 1560
Mahendra Malla 1560 – 1574
Sadashiva Malla 1574 – 1583
Shivasimha Malla 1583 – 1620
Lakshminarasimha Malla 1620 - 1641
Pratapa Malla 1641 – 1674
Chakravartendra Malla 1669
Mahipatendra Malla 1670
Jayanripendra Malla 1674 – 1680
Parthivendra Malla 1680 – 1687
Bhupalendra Malla 1687 – 1700
Bhaskara Malla 1700 – 1714
Mahendrasimha Malla 1714 – 1722
Jagajjaya Malla 1722 – 1736
Jaya Prakash Malla 1736 – 1746, 1750 – 1768
Jyoti Prakash Malla 1746 – 1750

Malla rulers of Lalitpur ,Royal Palace and Hindu temples in Patan (Lalitpur)
Purandara Simha c.1580 - 1600
Harihara Simha c.1600 - 1609
Shiva Simha (King of Kantipur) 1609 - 1620
Siddhi Narasimha 1620 - 1661
Srinivasa Malla 1661 - 1685
Yoga Narendra Malla 1685 – 1705
Loka Prakash Malla 1705 – 1706
Indra Malla (Purandara Malla) 1706 – 1709
Vira Narasimha Malla 1709
Vira Mahindra Malla 1709 – 1715
Riddhi Narasimha 1715 – 1717
Mahindra Simha (King of Kantipur) 1717 – 1722
Yoga Prakash Malla 1722 – 1729
Vishnu Malla 1729 – 1745
Rajya Prakash Malla 1745 – 1758
Vishvajit Malla 1758 – 1760
Jaya Prakash Malla (King of Kantipur) 1760 – 1761, 1763 – 1764
Ranajit Malla (King of Bhaktapur) 1762 – 1763
Dala Mardan Shah 1764 – 1765
Tej Narasimha Malla 1765 – 1768

Malla rulers of Bhaktapur
Raya Malla 1482 - 1519
Prana Malla 1519 - 1547
Vishva Malla 1547 - 1560
Trailokya Malla 1560 – 1613
Jagajjyoti Malla 1613 – 1637
Naresha Malla 1637 – 1644
Jagat Prakasha Malla 1644 – 1673
Jitamitra Malla 1673 – 1696
Bhupatindra Malla 1696 – 1722
Ranajit Malla 1722 – 1769

Rajasthan
Rashtrakutas of Hastikundi (Hathundi) (Jodhpur)
HarivarmaVidagdha (916-938)
Mammata (939)
Balaprasada (997)
The Hathundi Rathores (descendants)


Rashtrakutas of Mandore/Jodhpur
The lineage of Rathors 1226 - To date (Mandore/Jodhpur)

Paramara Dynasty (Decendents of Rastrakutas)
As Feudatories of Rastrakutas
Upendra (c. 800 – c. 818)
Vairisimha I (c. 818 – c. 843)
Siyaka I (c. 843 – c. 893)
Vakpati (c. 893 – c. 918)
Vairisimha II (c. 918 – c. 948)
Siyaka II (c. 948 – c. 974)

As Feudatories of Western Chalukyas
Vakpatiraja (c. 974 – c. 995)

As Independent Rulers
Sindhuraja (c. 995 – c. 1010)
Bhoj or Bhoja I (c. 1010 – c. 1055)

As Fedatories of Western Chalukyas
Jayasimha I (c. 1055 – c. 1060)
Udayaditya (c. 1060 – c. 1087)
Lakshmanadeva (c. 1087 – c. 1097)
Naravarman (c. 1097 – c. 1134)
Yasovarman (c. 1134 – c. 1142)
Jayavarman I (c. 1142 – c. 1160)
Vindhyavarman (c. 1160 – c. 1193)
Subhatavarman (c. 1193 – c. 1210)
Arjunavarman I (c. 1210 – c. 1218)
Devapala (c. 1218 – c. 1239)
Jaitugideva (c. 1239 – c. 1256)
Jayavarman II (c. 1256 – c. 1269)
Jayasimha II (c. 1269 – c. 1274)
Arjunavarman II (c. 1274 – c. 1283)
Bhoj or Bhoja II (c. 1283 – ?)
Mahlakadeva (c. ? – c. 1305)
Sanjeev Singh Parmar (c.1305 - 1327)

Tamil nadu
Chalukya Cholas (Branch of Eastern Chalukya)
Rajendra Chalukya took over Chola throne as Kulothunga Chola
Kulothunga Chola I (Rajendra Chalukya) (1070–1120)
Vikrama Chola   (1118–1135)
Kulothunga Chola II (1133–1150)
Rajaraja Chola II (1146–1173)
Rajadhiraja Chola II (1166–1178)
Kulothunga Chola III (1178–1218)

 (Under Hoysalas) 
Rajaraja Chola III (1216–1256)
Rajendra Chola III (1246–1279)


Hoysala of Thirvannamalai (Branch of Hoysalas)
Ramannatha (1267-93AD)Son of  Someshwara , Brother of Narashimha III
Vishwanatha (1293-1300AD)

Vijayanagar Empire, Madurai (Directline Rule)(1372-1451AD)
Kampana Udaiyar (1365-1404AD)(Prince of Vijaynagar, Commander of Guards of Hoysalas)
Embana Udaiyar
Porkasa Udaiyar(Vijaynagar direct line was replaced by Appointed Nayaks)


Sri Lanka
Aryacakravarti dynasty (1215-1627AD) (Decendents of Eastern Ganga Dynasty)
Kulingai Cakravarti     (1215 - 1255)
Displaced by Chandrabhanu of Tambralinga (Today Thailand)    (1255-1262)
Kulasekara Cinkaiariyan     (1262-1284)
Kulotunga Cinkaiariyan     (1284-1292)
Vickrama Cinkaiariyan     (1292-1302)
Varodaya Cinkaiariyan     (1302 - 1325)
Martanda Cinkaiariyan     (1325 - 1347)
Gunabhooshana Cinkaiariyan     (1347 - ????)
Virodaya Cinkaiariyan     (???? - 1380)
Jeyaveera Cinkaiariyan     (1380 - 1410)
Gunaveera Cinkaiariyan     (1410 - 1440)
Kanakasooriya Cinkaiariyan     (1440 - 1450)
Displaced by Kote Kingdom (1450-1467AD)
Kanakasooriya Cinkaiariyan     (1467 - 1478)
Singai Pararasasegaram     (1478 - 1519)
Cankili I     (1519 - 1561)
Puviraja Pandaram     (1561-1665)
Periyapillai     (1565-1582)
Puviraja Pandaram     (1582-1591)
Ethirimana Cinkam     (1591 - 1616)
Cankili II     (1617-1619)

26 comments:

  1. ಕನ್ನಡ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಮಹಾ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಳಲು ನಮಗೆ, ಅಜ್ಜಿಯ ತೊಡೆ ಅಲ್ಲದೇ, ಇದೀಗ, ಈ ಇಂಟರ್‌ನೆಟ್ ಕೂಡ ಬಂದಿದೆ.. :) ಆನಂದದ ಸಮಚಾರ.. ಕಂಡ್‌ತಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ.. ನಿಮಗೆ, ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆಯುವುದೇ, ಅಂದರೆ( ಇಂಟರ್‌ನೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ) ಗೊತ್ತೆ? ಅದು ತಿಳಿದಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಚಲಿತ ವಾಗಿ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.. ಅನ್ನುವುದು ನನ್ನ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ.. ನೀವು ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆಯುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಸುಳುಭ ವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವುದೇ ಆದರೆ, http://quillpad.in/kannada/ ಅನ್ನುವ ಓನ್ನು ಸೈಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉಪಯೋಗೀಸಿರಿ.. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ, ಅತಿ ತೀಕ್ಷ್ಣವಾಗಿ, ಆಂಗ್ಲದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಬರೆದು ಕನ್ನಡವನ್ನು ಕಾಣ ಬಹುದು.. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. u hav collected mast info... i didnt know dis much kings were der.... who ruled... carry on u r gud work

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks

    You find anybody missing kindly comment

    ReplyDelete
  4. tumba chennagide. kannidigaru ondu kaaladalli, edi bharathavanne aaliddare.indu eruva ee sanna bhaga vannu ulisikollalu horata madabekagi bandide..nammadu aanjaneya janisida nadu, adakke namma saamartya vannu jaambhuvantha aanjaneyanige nenepisi sagarolangana madidahage,yaradaru nenapisi aa gatha vaibhava maralisabeku.vistharavagi pustakavannu prakatisidare chennagiruthe.
    shubhashayagalu.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello,
    Thank you very much for compiling this long list. I was doing some research on Prithiraj Chauhan, the greatest Rajput name from Ajmer and Delhi. Probably the last major independent Hindu King of Delhi throne. Surprised to see that he was the grandson of Ballal Sen. Then went over your page and did further search to see that both Ballal and his wife were from Chalukya kingdom (Karnataka).

    One other thing I learnt recently is that one of the very first five Sikhs (called as Khalsa) setup by Guru Gobind Singh, had a Kannadiga from Bidar!

    It's really awesome to learn all these now. I wish they taught us these in schools in Karnataka and elsewhere. You can easily trace Kannada ancestry/blood to 12-15 states of India today using the reference above. Mighty awesome!

    - Kiran

    ReplyDelete
  6. No Need to goto Bengal karnata lineage , there is a direct lineage of Chalukya -> Chauhan. Chauhans are chalukya lineage. Of course Sen's are also Karnata lineage.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Its a great work. Please carry on

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thankyou Santhosh
    Kindly point out missing pieces

    ReplyDelete
  9. Amazing stuff! thank you! a graphical/flow chart representation would be easier to picturise/imagine. just a thought. regards/ keep it up mate!

    ReplyDelete
  10. A great effort in compiling this infn. Thanks. I was searching for ebook on Jaimini Bharata - Ashwamedha parva (by Kavi Lakshmeesha or any other)and I came across this website.
    I could not get the book. If any body finds a link to the book, please email me at

    ReplyDelete
  11. hello please write full stories of each empire in kannada it will be very help full to readers.

    ReplyDelete
  12. sincere salute......please write full stories of each empire...

    ReplyDelete
  13. sir, i dint find KITTUR SANSTHAN names..

    ReplyDelete
  14. sir Great effort..normally kittur story is known after mallasarja dore..thanks...and i would like to know Abt rivelry between namma pulikeshi-II n narasimhavarman pallava.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Sir u really i r great sir yestu tilkondidira hats off sir

    ReplyDelete
  16. Chhatrapati Shivaji was a descendent of Hoysalas on his fathers side(Hoysala marathized to (B)hosala or Bhosle) and his mother of the Kannada Yadavas

    Satavahanas seemed to have little to do with south either Maharashtra,Karnataka or Andhra but most likely an offshoot of Maurya royalty refugees

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There is satavahana origin article, You can take the comment there with evidence to back up your thinking

      Delete
  17. Thanks to the author for providing clear and detailed information. I suggest that this should have been provided on time scale charts for better understanding.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Thank you for this list. I am in the finishing stage of my giant history of India for my website and saw the kings of the Svadi Dynasty on your list. It is a dynasty I'd never heard of. Do you have any information on it, or know where it can be found? Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Svadi Dynasty is Sunda Chiefs of North Canara

      Delete
  19. Good job sir nanu kannadiga anta helkoloke pride agtide

    ReplyDelete
  20. Sir,
    I've been looking into the lineage of Kadambas and rely on their kings list and dateline in this site (thank you). However, there obviously was a branch of Kadambas ruling from Chandavara, (in Honnavara TQ.) Their kings bore a number of epithets, like Banavasi-puravaradishvara, Kadamba-chakravarti, Mayuravarmma-kulabhushana, Kadambara-abharana, Jayanti-Madhukesvaradeva labudha-varaprasada, devotees of lord Mahabala of Gokarna (Gokarana)etc. Have some info, will mail if u provide e-mail address.
    mmdmello@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You seem to be referring to Article
      CHANDAVARA INSCRIPTION OF KADAMBA BIRADEVARASA
      M. D. Sampath
      in JOURNAL OF THE EPIGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF INDIA VOL 11
      by S. SUBRAMONIA IYER
      in https://archive.org/details/journaloftheepig014917mbp
      Do you have the chandravara kadamba lineage

      Delete
  21. Hello,
    Thanks for Kadamba lineage, which helped me a lot. However, I do not see any info on Chandavara (Honnavara TQ.) Kadambas, who may have been existing prior to Goa Kadambas. Have some info on few kings, inscriptions etc; also Sonda Rajas (prehaps scions of the Kadambas)and current descendant in Goa. I will be glad to share if you contact me by my e-mail. The Chandavara Kadamba kings styled themselves:Chakravartin, Samadhigata Panchamahasabdha, Banavasipuravaradhisvara, Jayanti Madhukeswara deva-labdha-varaprasada, devotees of god Mahabala of Gokarna, lords of Gokarna.
    mmdmello@google.com
    Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Added some info on Kadambas of Chandavara, If you have more kindly provide

      Delete

Tell Me What do you think